Check Out the 71st Annual Tony Award Winners!

On Sunday, June 11, 2017, at 7 PM, the 71st Annual Tony Awards were hosted by “House of Cards,” actor Kevin Spacey on CBS.

Kevin Spacey hosting the 2017 Tony AwardsThe cast from Tony Award nominees, Come From Away, Dear Evan Hansen, Falsettos, Miss Saigon, Groundhog Day, Hello, Dolly!, War Paint, Natasha, Pierre and the Great Comet of 1812, and Bandstand performed a memorable number from each show. There was also a special tribute performance dedicated to New York City sung by previous Tony Award recipients, Leslie Odom Jr. and Cynthia Erivo.

In a shocking turn of events, the most nominated Broadway show of the season, Great Comet of 1812 only won two of the 12 nominations the show garnered, while Dear Evan Hansen won the award for Best Musical as well as 5 other awards of the 7 it was nominated for.


See the full list of the winners (and losers) this Broadway season:

Best Musical:
“Dear Evan Hansen” (WINNER)
Come From Away
Gr
oundhog Day The Musical
N
atasha, Pierre & The Great Comet of 1812

Best Book of a Musical: 
Dear Evan Hansen – Steven Levenson (WINNER)
Come From Away – Irene Sankoff and David Hein
Groundhog Day The Musical – Danny Rubin
Natasha, Pierre & The Great Comet of 1812 – Dave Malloy

Best Play: Oslo (WINNER)
A Doll’s House, Part 2
Indecent
Sweat

Best Original Score: Dear Evan Hansen – Music & Lyrics: Benj Pasek & Justin Paul (WINNER)
Come From Away – Music & Lyrics: Irene Sankoff and David Hein
Groundhog Day The Musical – Music & Lyrics: Tim Minchin
Natasha, Pierre & The Great Comet of 1812 – Music & Lyrics: Dave Malloy

Best Revival of a Play: August Wilson’s Jitney (WINNER)
Lillian Hellman’s The Little Foxes
Present Laughter
Six Degrees of Separation

Best Revival of a Musical: Hello, Dolly! (WINNER)
Falsettos
Miss Saigon

Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Play: Kevin Kline, Present Laughter (WINNER)
Denis Arndt in Heisenberg
Chris Cooper in A Doll’s House, Part 2
Corey Hawkins in Six Degrees of Separation
Jefferson Mays in Oslo

Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Play: Laurie Metcalf, A Doll’s House, Part 2 (WINNER)
Cate Blanchett in The Present
Jennifer Ehle in Oslo
Sally Field in The Glass Menagerie
Laura Linney in Lillian Hellman’s The Little Foxes

Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Musical: Ben Platt, Dear Evan Hansen (WINNER)
Christian Borle in Falsettos
Josh Groban in Natasha, Pierre & The Great Comet of 1812
Andy Karl in Groundhog Day The Musical
David Hyde Pierce in Hello, Dolly!

Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Musical: Bette Midler, Hello, Dolly! (WINNER)
Denee Benton in Natasha, Pierre & The Great Comet of 1812
Christine Ebersole in War Paint
Patti LuPone in War Paint
Eva Noblezada in Miss Saigon

Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Role in a Play: Michael Aronov Oslo (WINNER)
Danny DeVito in Arthur Miller’s The Price
Nathan Lane in The Front Page
Richard Thomas in Lillian Hellman’s The Little Foxes
John Douglas Thompson in August Wilson’s Jitney

Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Role in a Play: Cynthia Nixon, Lillian Hellman’s The Little Foxes (WINNER)
Johanna Day in Sweat
Jayne Houdyshell in A Doll’s House, Part 2
Condola Rashad in A Doll’s House, Part 2
Michelle Wilson in Sweat

Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Role in a Musical: Gavin Creel, Hello, Dolly! (WINNER)
Mike Faist in Dear Evan Hansen
Andrew Rannells in Falsettos
Lucas Steele in Natasha, Pierre & The Great Comet of 1812
Brandon Uranowitz in Falsettos

Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Role in a Musical: Rachel Bay Jones, Dear Evan Hansen (WINNER)
Kate Baldwin in Hello, Dolly!
Stephanie J. Block in Falsettos
Jenn Colella in Come From Away
Mary Beth Peil in Anastasia

Best Scenic Design of a Play: Nigel Hook, The Play That Goes Wrong (WINNER)
David Gallo of August Wilson’s Jitney
Douglas W. Schmidt of The Front Page
Michael Yeargan of Oslo

Best Scenic Design of a Musical: Mimi Lien, Natasha, Pierre & The Great Comet of 1812 (WINNER)
Rob Howell of Groundhog Day The Musical
David Korins of War Paint
Santo Loquasto of Hello, Dolly!

Best Costume Design of a Play: Jane Greenwood, Lillian Hellman’s The Little Foxes (WINNER)
Susan Hilferty of Present Laughter
Toni-Leslie James of August Wilson’s Jitney
David Zinn of A Doll’s House, Part 2

Best Costume Design of a Musical: Santo Loquasto, Hello, Dolly! (WINNER)
Linda Cho of Anastasia
Paloma Young of Natasha, Pierre & The Great Comet of 1812
Catherine Zuber of War Paint

Best Lighting Design of a Play: Christopher Akerlind, Indecent (WINNER)
Jane Cox of August Wilson’s Jitney
Donald Holder of Oslo
Jennifer Tipton of A Doll’s House, Part 2

Best Lighting Design of a Musical: Bradley King, Natasha, Pierre & The Great Comet of 1812 (WINNER)
Howell Binkley of Come From Away
Natasha Katz of Hello, Dolly!
Japhy Weideman of Dear Evan Hansen

Best Direction of a Play: Rebecca Taichman, Indecent (WINNER)
Sam Gold of A Doll’s House, Part 2
Ruben Santiago-Hudson of August Wilson’s Jitney
Bartlett Sher of Oslo
Daniel Sullivan of Lillian Hellman’s The Little Foxes

Best Direction of a Musical: Christopher Ashley, Come From Away (WINNER)
Rachel Chavkin of Natasha, Pierre & The Great Comet of 1812
Michael Greif of Dear Evan Hansen
Matthew Warchus of Groundhog Day The Musical
Jerry Zaks of Hello, Dolly!

Best Choreography: Andy Blankenbuehler, Bandstand (WINNER)
Peter Darling and Ellen Kane of Groundhog Day The Musical
Kelly Devine of Come From Away
Denis Jones of Holiday Inn, The New Irving Berlin Musical
Sam Pinkleton of Natasha, Pierre & The Great Comet of 1812

Best Orchestrations: Alex Lacamoire, Dear Evan Hansen (WINNER)
Bill Elliott and Greg Anthony Rassen of Bandstand
Larry Hochman of Hello, Dolly!
Dave Malloy of Natasha, Pierre & The Great Comet of 1812

The following two tabs change content below.
Carly graduated University Of Toronto, Theatre and Performance program. She has written for various publications including art-speaks, Pembroke Daily Observer, Toronto Star - Performing Arts Section, The Canadian Post and more recently the Village Voice and the New York Daily News. As a member of the Barrow Group, an award-winning Off-Broadway theatre company and performing arts school, her specialties include performance stage production and talent casting.
,