The 2016 Tony Nominations Have Been Announced!

tony award“Hamilton” Earns 16 Nominations, Setting New Record

This morning, the 2016 Tony Award nominations were revealed.  To the surprise of absolutely nobody, Hamilton earned a nomination for every award for which it was eligible, including multiple nominations for several acting categories.  Prior to this year, the record for a musical was 15 nominations, previously held by The Producers and Billy Elliot in a tie.  In addition to Lin-Manuel Miranda’s Hamilton, the other nominees for Best Musical are Steve Martin and Edie Brickell’s Bright Star, Andrew Lloyd Webber’s School of Rock – the Musical, George C. Wolfe’s Shuffle Along or the Making of the Musical Sensation of 1912 and All That Followed, and Sara Bareilles’ Waitress.  As for Best Revival of a Musical, the nominees are The Color Purple with a book by Marsha Norman and a score by Brenda Russell, Allee Willis, and Stephen Bray, directed by John Doyle, Fiddler on the Roof with a book by Joseph Stein, music by Jerry Bock, lyrics by Sheldon Harnick, and directed by Bartlett Sher, She Loves Me with a book by Joe Masteroff, music by Jerry Bock, lyrics by Sheldon Harnick, and directed by Scott Ellis, and Spring Awakening with book and lyrics by Steven Sater, music by Duncan Sheik, and directed by Michael Arden.  Meanwhile, the nominees for Best Play are Danai Gurira’s Eclipsed, Florian Zeller’s The Father, Stephen Karam’s The Humans, and Mike Bartlett’s King Charles III, and the nominees for Best Revival of a Play are Arthur Miller’s The Crucible, Arthur Miller’s A View from the Bridge, David Harrower’s Blackbird, Eugene O’Neill’s Long Day’s Journey Into Night, and Michael Frayn’s Noises Off.

Book, Score, Direction, Choreography and OrchestrationsHamilton logo

The nominees for Best Book of a Musical are Steve Martin for Bright Star, Lin-Manuel Miranda for Hamilton, Julian Fellowes for School of Rock – the Musical, and George C. Wolfe for Shuffle Along.  The nominees for Best Original Score are Steve Martin and Edie Brickell for Bright Star, Lin-Manuel Miranda for Hamilton, Andrew Lloyd Webber and Glenn Slater for School of Rock, and Sara Bareilles for Waitress.  The nominees for Best Direction of a Play are Rupert Goold for King Charles III, Jonathan Kent for Long Day’s Journey Into Night, Joe Mantello for The Humans, Liesl Tommy for Eclipsed, and Ivo van Hove for Arthur Miller’s A View from the Bridge.  Meanwhile, the nominees for Best Direction of a Musical are Michael Arden for Spring Awakening, John Doyle for The Color Purple, Scott Ellis for She Loves Me, Thomas Kail for Hamilton, and George C. Wolfe for Shuffle Along.  The nominees for Best Choreography are Andy Blankenbuehler for Hamilton, Savion Glover for Shuffle Along, Hofesh Shechter for Fiddler on the Roof, Randy Skinner for Dames at Sea, and Sergio Trujillo for On Your Feet!  The nominees for Best Orchestrations are August Eriksmoen for Bright Star, Larry Hochman for She Loves Me, Alex Lacamoire for Hamilton, and Daryl Waters for Shuffle Along.

Best Performance Nominations

The nominees for Best Performance by a Leading Actor in a Play are Gabriel Byrne for Long Day’s Journey Into Night, Jeff Daniels for Blackbird, Frank Langella for The Father, Tim Pigott-Smith for King Charles III, and Mark Strong for A View from the Bridge.  For Best Performance by a Leading Actress in a Play, the nominees are Jessica Lange for Long Day’s Journey Into Night, Laurie Metcalf for Misery, Lupita Nyong’o for Eclipsed, Sophie Okonedo for Arthur Miller’s The Crucible, and Michelle Williams for Blackbird.  For Best Performance by a Leading Actor in a Musical, the nominees are Alex Brightman for School of Rock – the Musical, Danny Burstein for Fiddler on the Roof, Zachary Levi for She Loves Me, Lin-Manuel Miranda for Hamilton, and Leslie Odom, Jr. for Hamilton.  The nominees for Best Performance by a Leading Actress in a Musical are Laura Benanti for She Loves Me, Carmen Cusack for Bright Star, Cynthia Erivo for The Color Purple, Jessie Mueller for Waitress, and Phillipa Soo for Hamilton.  For Best Featured Actor in a Play, the nominees are Reed Birney for The Humans, Bill Camp for Arthur Miller’s The Crucible, David Furr for Noises Off, Richard Goulding for King Charles III, and Michael Shannon for Long Day’s Journey Into Night.  For Best Featured Actress in a Play, the nominees are Pascale Armand for Eclipsed, Megan Hilty for Noises Off, Jayne Houdyshell for The Humans, Andrea Martin for Noises Off, and Saycon Sengbloh for Eclipsed.  The nominees for Best Featured Actor in a Musical are Daveed Driggs for Hamilton, Brandon Victor Dixon for Shuffle Along, Christopher Fitzgerald for Waitress, Jonathan Groff for Hamilton, and Christopher Jackson for Hamilton.  Finally, the nominees for Best Featured Actress in a Musical are Danielle Brooks for The Color Purple, Renée Elise Goldsberry for Hamilton, Jane Krakowski for She Loves Me, Jennifer Simard for Disaster!, and Adrienne Warren for Shuffle Along.  The Tony Awards event will take place on June 12, 2016 at the Beacon Theatre, hosted by James Corden.

The complete lists are below:

Best Play
Eclipsed
The Father
The Humans
King Charles III

Best Musical
Bright Star
Hamilton
School of Rock-The Musical
Shuffle Along, Or the Making of the Musical Sensation of 1921 and All That Followed
Waitress

Best Revival of a Play
Arthur Miller’s The Crucible
Arthur Miller’s A View from the Bridge
Blackbird
Long Day’s Journey Into Night
Noises Off

Best Revival of a Musical
The Color Purple
Fiddler on the Roof
She Loves Me
Spring Awakening

Best Book of a Musical
Bright Star – Steve Martin
Hamilton – Lin-Manuel Miranda
School of Rock-The Musical – Julian Fellowes
Shuffle Along, Or the Making of the Musical Sensation of 1921 and All That Followed – George C. Wolfe

Best Original Score (Music and/or Lyrics) Written for the Theatre
Bright Star – Music: Steve Martin and Edie Brickell, Lyrics: Edie Brickell
Hamilton – Music & Lyrics: Lin-Manuel Miranda
School of Rock-The Musical – Music: Andrew Lloyd Webber, Lyrics: Glenn Slater
Waitress – Music & Lyrics: Sara Bareilles

Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Play
Gabriel Byrne, Long Day’s Journey Into Night
Jeff Daniels, Blackbird
Frank Langella, The Father
Tim Pigott-Smith, King Charles III
Mark Strong, Arthur Miller’s A View from the Bridge

Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Play
Jessica Lange, Long Day’s Journey Into Night
Laurie Metcalf, Misery
Lupita Nyong’o, Eclipsed
Sophie Okonedo, Arthur Miller’s The Crucible
Michelle Williams, Blackbird

Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Musical
Alex Brightman, School of Rock-The Musical
Danny Burstein, Fiddler on the Roof
Zachary Levi, She Loves Me
Lin-Manuel Miranda, Hamilton
Leslie Odom, Jr., Hamilton

Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Musical
Laura Benanti, She Loves Me
Carmen Cusack, Bright Star
Cynthia Erivo, The Color Purple
Jessie Mueller, Waitress
Phillipa Soo, Hamilton

Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Role in a Play
Reed Birney, The Humans
Bill Camp, Arthur Miller’s The Crucible
David Furr, Noises Off
Richard Goulding, King Charles III
Michael Shannon, Long Day’s Journey Into Night

Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Role in a Play
Pascale Armand, Eclipsed
Megan Hilty, Noises Off
Jayne Houdyshell, The Humans
Andrea Martin, Noises Off
Saycon Sengbloh, Eclipsed

Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Role in a Musical
Daveed Diggs, Hamilton
Brandon Victor Dixon, Shuffle Along, Or the Making of the Musical Sensation of 1921 and All That Followed
Christopher Fitzgerald, Waitress
Jonathan Groff, Hamilton
Christopher Jackson, Hamilton

Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Role in a Musical
Danielle Brooks, The Color Purple
Renée Elise Goldsberry, Hamilton
Jane Krakowski, She Loves Me
Jennifer Simard, Disaster!
Adrienne Warren, Shuffle Along, Or the Making of the Musical Sensation of 1921 and All That Followed

Best Scenic Design of a Play
Beowulf Boritt, Thérèse Raquin
Christopher Oram, Hughie
Jan Versweyveld, Arthur Miller’s A View from the Bridge
David Zinn, The Humans

Best Scenic Design of a Musical
Es Devlin & Finn Ross, American Psycho
David Korins, Hamilton
Santo Loquasto, Shuffle Along, Or the Making of the Musical Sensation of 1921 and All That Followed
David Rockwell, She Loves Me

Best Costume Design of a Play
Jane Greenwood, Long Day’s Journey Into Night
Michael Krass, Noises Off
Clint Ramos, Eclipsed
Tom Scutt, King Charles III

Best Costume Design of a Musical
Gregg Barnes, Tuck Everlasting
Jeff Mahshie, She Loves Me
Ann Roth, Shuffle Along, Or the Making of the Musical Sensation of 1921 and All That Followed
Paul Tazewell, Hamilton

Best Lighting Design of a Play
Natasha Katz, Long Day’s Journey Into Night
Justin Townsend, The Humans
Jan Versweyveld, Arthur Miller’s The Crucible
Jan Versweyveld, Arthur Miller’s A View from the Bridge

Best Lighting Design of a Musical
Howell Binkley, Hamilton
Jules Fisher & Peggy Eisenhauer, Shuffle Along, Or the Making of the Musical Sensation of 1921 and All That Followed
Ben Stanton, Spring Awakening
Justin Townsend, American Psycho

Best Direction of a Play
Rupert Goold, King Charles III
Jonathan Kent, Long Day’s Journey Into Night
Joe Mantello, The Humans
Liesl Tommy, Eclipsed
Ivo Van Hove, Arthur Miller’s A View from the Bridge

Best Direction of a Musical
Michael Arden, Spring Awakening
John Doyle, The Color Purple
Scott Ellis, She Loves Me
Thomas Kail, Hamilton
George C. Wolfe, Shuffle Along, Or the Making of the Musical Sensation of 1921 and All That Followed

Best Choreography
Andy Blankenbuehler, Hamilton
Savion Glover, Shuffle Along, Or the Making of the Musical Sensation of 1921 and All That Followed
Hofesh Shechter, Fiddler on the Roof
Randy Skinner, Dames at Sea
Sergio Trujillo, On Your Feet! The Story of Emilio and Gloria Estefan

Best Orchestrations
August Eriksmoen, Bright Star
Larry Hochman, She Loves Me
Alex Lacamoire, Hamilton
Daryl Waters, Shuffle Along, Or the Making of the Musical Sensation of 1921 and All That Followed

* * *

Recipients of Awards and Honors in Non-Competitive Categories

Special Tony Award for Lifetime Achievement in the Theatre
Sheldon Harnick
Marshall W. Mason

Special Tony Award – National Endowment for the Arts
Miles Wilkin

Regional Theatre Tony Award
Paper Mill Playhouse – Millburn, NJ

Isabelle Stevenson Tony Award
Brian Stokes Mitchell

Tony Honors for Excellence in the Theatre
Seth Gelblum
Joan Lader
Sally Ann Parsons

* * *

Tony Nominations by Production

Hamilton – 16

Shuffle Along, Or the Making of the Musical Sensation of 1921 and All That Followed – 10

She Loves Me – 8

Long Day’s Journey Into Night – 7

Eclipsed – 6

The Humans – 6

Arthur Miller’s A View from the Bridge – 5

Bright Star – 5

King Charles III – 5

Noises Off – 5

Arthur Miller’s The Crucible – 4

The Color Purple – 4

School of Rock – The Musical – 4

Waitress – 4

Blackbird – 3

Fiddler on the Roof – 3

Spring Awakening – 3

American Psycho – 2

The Father – 2

Dames at Sea – 1

Disaster! – 1

Hughie – 1

Misery – 1

On Your Feet! The Story of Emilio and Gloria Estefan – 1

Thérèse Raquin – 1

Tuck Everlasting – 1

The following two tabs change content below.
With over 20 years experience in the Broadway field, including show marketing, production, development and investment, Jennifer R Jones is an all-around subject-matter-expert in the Broadway business. She lives in Manhattan with her husband and her iMac and tries to see at least five Broadway shows per week and when time will allow, will sneak in a daytime TV production for fun.
,